Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Introduction
This policy tells you about how we use and protect your personal information while using Lordtools.co.uk

Scope
This Privacy Policy describes how we handle your personal information for our services on the Lordtools.co.uk website. It applies generally to the Lordtools.co.uk website and content and other related websites. 

Our subsidiaries', affiliates’ and joint ventures’ privacy practices are similar to those described in this Privacy Policy. By using, registering, buying or selling at Lordtools.co.uk you are accepting the Privacy Policy and the Terms & Conditions you expressly consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Controlling and Processing Parties
When you use the Lordtools.co.uk services, you agree that:
R LORD AND COMPANY (NEWCASTLE) Limited trading as Lordtools.co.uk 337-343 Shields Road, Byker Hill Industrial Estate, Newcastle, NE6 2UD. or to any other company who takes ownership of Lordtools.co.uk.

Lordtools.co.uk process your personal information to deliver the services Lordtools.co.uk provides under the Terms and Conditions and within the framework and according to the principles laid down in this Privacy Policy.


Collection
You can browse our site without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. Once you give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us. If you choose to provide us with personal information, you consent to the transfer and storage of that information on our servers located in the United States and the UK. 

We may collect and store the following personal information: 
•    email address, physical contact information, and (depending on the service used) sometimes financial information, such as credit card or bank account numbers, of which some information could be held by a secure 3rd party payment gateway WE DO NOT HOLD CREDIT CARD INFOMATION;
•    transactional information based on your activities on the sites (such as bidding, buying, selling, item and content you generate or that relates to your account);
•    shipping, billing and other information you provide to purchase or ship an item;
•    community discussions, chats, dispute resolution, feedback, correspondence through our sites, and correspondence sent to us;
•    other information from your interaction with our sites, services, content and advertising, including computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites, ad data, IP address and standard web log information;
•    additional information we ask you to submit to authenticate yourself or if we believe you are violating site policies (for example, we may ask you to send us an ID or bill to verify your address, or to answer additional questions online to help verify your identity or ownership of an item you list);
•    information from other companies, such as demographic and navigation data; and
•    other supplemental information from third parties (for example, if you incur a debt to Lordtools.co.uk, we will generally conduct a credit check by obtaining additional information about you from a credit agency, as permitted by law; or if the information you provide cannot be verified, we may ask you to send us additional information, such as your driver’s licence, credit card statement, or a recent utility bill or other information confirming your address, or to answer additional questions online to help verify your information).

Marketing
We don't sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent. We may combine your information with information on other users and information we collect from other companies and use it to improve and personalise our services, content and advertising. If you don't wish to receive marketing communications from us simply indicate your preference via the “My Account” page (or similar account status page) or by following the directions provided with the communication or advertisement such as the unsubscribe link contained on the communication. 


Our primary purpose in collecting personal information is to provide you with a safe, smooth, efficient, and customised experience. You agree that we may use your personal information to: 
•    provide the services and customer support you request;
•    resolve disputes, collect fees, and troubleshoot problems; 
•    prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities, and enforce our Terms and Conditions; 
•    customise, measure and improve our services, content and advertising;
•    tell you about our services and those of our group of companies, targeted marketing, service updates, and promotional offers based on your communication preferences; and
•    compare information for accuracy, and verify it with third parties.

Our Disclosure of Your Information
We may disclose personal information to respond to legal requirements, enforce our policies, respond to claims that a listing or other content infringes the rights of others, or protect anyone's rights, property, or safety. 

We may also share your personal information with: 

•    Service providers under contract who help with our business operations (such as fraud investigations, bill collection, affiliate and rewards programs and customer support).
•    Other Lordtools.co.uk users, whether located within the United Kingdom or abroad. For example, where you are involved in a transaction with another user, the other user may view your email address and obtain your contact information and postal address to help complete the transaction.
•    Other third parties to whom you explicitly ask us to send your information (or about whom you are otherwise explicitly notified and consent to when using a specific service). 
•    Law enforcement agencies, other governmental agencies or third parties in response to a request for information (such as a Section 29 (3) Data Protection Act 1998 form) relating to a criminal investigation, alleged illegal activity or any other activity that may expose us, you or any other Lordtools.co.uk user to legal liability. The personal information we disclose may include your User ID and User ID history, name, city, county, telephone number, email address, fraud complaints and bidding and listing history or anything else that we deem relevant.
•    Lordtools.co.uk Brand Protection Team in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringement, piracy, or other unlawful activity, as we in our sole discretion believe necessary or appropriate, either under confidentiality agreement or as required by law. In such circumstances, we may disclose name, street address, city, county, postcode, country, phone number, email address and company name.
•    Other business entities, should we plan to merge with or be acquired by that business entity. (Should such a combination occur, we will require that the new combined entity follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information. If your personal information will be used contrary to this policy, you will receive prior notice.) 

Without limiting the above, in an effort to respect your privacy and our ability to keep the community free from those who attempt to carry out fraudulent or illegal activities on the site, we will not otherwise disclose your personal information to law enforcement, other government officials, or other third parties without a court order or substantially similar legal procedure, except when we believe in good faith that the disclosure of information is necessary to prevent imminent physical harm or financial loss or to report suspected illegal activity.

Cookies
Our site uses "cookies" (small files placed on your hard drive)  in its e-commerce / basket operation, without accepting that we use cookies then you will be unable to add products to your basket, we also use cookes on certain of our pages to help analyse our web page flow; customise our services, content and advertising; measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety.

A few important things you should know about cookies are that: 
•    We offer certain features that are available only through the use of cookies.
•    We use cookies to help identify you and maintain your signed-in status.
•    Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session.
•    You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although doing so may interfere with your use of some of our sites or services.
•    You may encounter cookies from third parties on certain pages of the sites that we do not control. (For example, if you view a web page created by another user, there may be a cookie placed by that web page.) 

Google Analytics 
We use Google analytics to gain information on how users are looking at our site and statistical information on buying habits and the technology, geographical location, purchasing habits of our users. This is done anonymously and we do not extract or require personal information to undertake this action. For full information on how Google anaylitics work please visit Google.com, Google.co.uk or Google Analytics.

Account Protection
Your password is the key to your account. Use unique numbers, letters and special characters, and do not disclose your Lordtools.co.uk password to anyone. If you do share your password or your personal information with others, remember that you are responsible for all actions taken in the name of your account. If you lose control of your password, you may lose substantial control over your personal information and may be subject to legally binding actions taken on your behalf. Therefore, if your password has been compromised for any reason, you should immediately notify Lordtools.co.uk and change your password. 

Accessing, Reviewing and Changing Your Personal Information
You can see, review and change most of your personal information by signing on to Lordtools.co.uk. Generally, we will not manually modify your personal information because it is very difficult to verify your identity remotely. You must promptly update your personal information if it changes or is inaccurate. Once you make a public posting, you may not be able to change or remove it. Upon your request to Customer Service, we will close your account and remove your personal information from view as soon as reasonably possible, based on your account activity and in accordance with applicable law. We do retain personal information from closed accounts to comply with law, prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms and Conditions, and take other actions otherwise permitted by law.

Security
Your information is stored on our servers located in the United Kingdom. We treat data as an asset that must be protected and use lots of tools (encryption, passwords, physical security, etc.) to protect your personal information against unauthorised access and disclosure. However, as you probably know, third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications, and other users may abuse or misuse your personal information that they collect from the site. Therefore, although we work very hard to protect your privacy, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personal information or private communications will always remain private. 

Third Parties
Except as otherwise expressly included in this Privacy Policy, this document addresses only the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. If you disclose your information to others, whether they are bidders, buyers or sellers on our sites or other sites throughout the internet, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of the information you disclose to them. Lordtools.co.uk does not control the privacy policies of third parties, and you are subject to the privacy policies of those third parties where applicable. We encourage you to ask questions before you disclose your personal information to others. 

General
We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the amended terms on this site. All amended terms automatically take effect 30 days after they are initially posted. In addition, we will notify you through via email at the address you provide in during your registration and contained in your “My Account” information. If our help pages do not answer the questions you may have related to the Privacy Policy, you can write to us at R LORD AND COMPANY (NEWCASTLE) Limited 337-343 Shields Road, Byker Hill Industrial Estate, Newcastle, NE6 2UD.

Lord Tools

Established in 1971, Lord Hire Centres is the leading specialist in the hire and sale of small plant, industrial power tools and accessories in the North East. Our years of experience in supplying hire and sales enables us to supply you with a complete service for all of the leading tool and equipment manufacturers. Our dedicated sales department stocks power tools and consumables from leading manufacturers at our head office showroom and throughout our branch network.

Contact Us

0191 2755 100
info@lordtools.co.uk